CRDT agricultural development in Cambodia. Women growing vegetables.
The Cambodian Rural Development Team (CRDT) is a local community development NGO. We work to improve the living standards of Cambodia’s rural poor while protecting natural resources. Through programs ranging from social enterprises to participatory learning models, CRDT strives to improve and sustain the nutritional, financial and environmental well-being of Cambodian people.
77,392 families as direct beneficiaries
(and 310,252 indirect beneficiaries). All with improved livelihoods and health.
Cambodian women harvest vegetables
Look here to learn about CRDT's mission, vision and values. Learn about our governance, approach, team, strategies and history.
Cambodian villagers with home composting
CRDT focuses on working with the rural poor, especially in environmentally sensitive areas. See where we work, learn about the communities we serve, and read our beneficiaries' stories.
A chick in cupped hands, symbolizing CRDT's agricultural development programs
CRDT's sustainable livelihood programs include food security, water and sanitation, environmental education, waste management, income generation and climate change adaptation and mitigation.
A Cambodian woman tending her crops as part of a CRDT agriculture development program.
CRDT's has reached over 77,000 families, improving their access to food, water, hygiene and income.
A collage of CRDT partner organization logos
Partnership is an effective way to achieve our vision.
...coming soon
Contact details, and directions to our offices.