Just similar to its activities in Kratie porvince, in Stung Treng, CRDT operates projects within the high priority conservation area of Ramsar site in close collaboration with partner, WWF. In 2013, CDRT has been implementing 3 projects covering 21 villages in Ramsar Site. The projects focus on the increases in the benefits from livelihood activities and self help groups that enable farmers to reduce dependency on fishery and forestry resources and improve sanitation of the families through providing raining water collectors. Estimated Beneficiaries are 2285 local people including 1143 women at Ramsar site and 4275 beneficiaries included 2146 women.
Highly dependent on agriculture
Women who are beneficiaries
Mondulkiri is an eastern province of Cambodia, which is the most sparsely populated province in the whole country although being the largest province in Cambodia. Being one of the biggest woodlands of Cambodia, the province is full of natural beauty, with thickly forested mountains, powerful waterfalls. It’s capital Sen Monorom is about 375 Km from Phnom Penh. It is bordering Vietnam to the East and South, Ratanakiri to the North, and Kratie province to the West.
There is up to 80% of the population in Mondulkiri made up of ten tribal minorities, with the majority of them being the Chunchiet from the tribe of the Bunong. The vast majority of the indigenous people (70%)  living in Mondulkiri are subsistence farmers, who are planting some rice and other vegetables, more or less to feed themselves.
Unfortunately in the past 2 years the selling of real estate became a big source of income due to the fact, that international mining companies are buying land to find bauxite (a very valuable mineral). The worst are instances of dispossession of indigenous lands, which are occurring in some parts of the province. The growing deforestation especially due to the valuable minerals remaining in the deep red, fertile ground is threatening the natural resources and forests in Mondulkiri.
In Mondulkiri province, since 2006, CRDT has been working to reduce poverty and food insecurity for Ethnic Bunong communities in support of forest conservation. It supports on alternative livelihood development in Seima Protection Forest (SPF) complementing with Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS) on land used planning and conservation activities. This area covers 298,250ha in Mondulkiri province home to the Bunong ethnic group who are subsistence rice—farmers. However, upland rice harvests are extremely insecure, and yields significantly lower than wetland rice crops (only 800kg—1 ton per hectare, compared to 1—3 tons per hectare in lowland areas) providing as little as 2 months’ food in lean years, and only 4—6 months’ security in average years. This results in the communities being heavily dependent upon the forest and surrounding habitat for their livelihoods, collecting Non—Timber Forest Products (NTFPs) such as resin, or trapping wildlife. Local populations are therefore extremely vulnerable to natural resource availability and natural disaster.
In 2013, CRDT has been working in 4 villages in the two project districts providing alternative, non—natural resource—based livelihoods (chicken raising, vegetable raising and fish raising) to 1708 people to offset the growing risks to the viability of these communities’ current natural resource based livelihood strategies.