Significant and sustainable behavioural change takes time – especially when you are working with disadvantaged and often illiterate subsistence farming communities.
CRDT estimates that to reverse the current unsustainable trends of natural resource exploitation through sustainable agriculture takes 6 years of intensive activity before it can responsibly withdraw from a community. CRDT’s field staff live and works in the target communities as mentors and role models.
First, communities are organized into self-sustaining support structures — community based organizations (CBOs), then, they are involved in the project implementation for the 6 year implementation strategy. Click the image to see a short slideshow showing the stages of project implementation.
CRDT works with many indigenous groups, such as the Phnong in Mondulkiri or the Koy in Kratie and Stung Treng. Indigenous groups are even more reliant on natural resources than Khmers, economically marginalised and politically and socially disempowered. Many indigenous people are illiterate, speak minority languages, practice communal ownership and have different cultural values: the natural environment is often even more important to these groups.
With no connection to the government that is supposed to serve them, indigenous people and other marginalised groups like the extreme poor have no voice in the decisions which rule their lives. The CBOs that CRDT establish have an economic incentive but the results are much more wide-ranging. Groups learn how to engage with the government, have input into local planning processes, apply for government funding and open channels of discussion over controversial issues such as dams or economic concessions or land right violations. Single farmers have few tools and little power to oppose these threats – legally-registered CBOs are a legitimate channel and a force to be reckoned with at local government level.
The implementation strategy is intentionally designed to support the vision and mission of CRDT “A Cambodia free from poverty and environmental degradation” and to “improve food security, incomes, and living standards of subsistence rural communities, in support of environmental conservation throughout Cambodia”.