GlobalGiving Top-Ranked Organization 2016
Donate via our Global Giving projects
Hospitality Training for Disadvantaged Youth
Le Tonlé Tourism Training Center provides Hospitality Vocational Training for vulnerable youths in Northeast Cambodia. Every year, young Cambodians from rural provinces enter the programme to receive theoretical and practical training to enable them to obtain varied career skills and transform their lives.
In the rural communities of Northeast Cambodia access to schools is severely limited and local children are unable to obtain a worthwhile education. There is also a severe shortage of unskilled job opportunities for youths. These means there are limited opportunities for rural youth in terms of career.
The tourism sector is growing in Cambodia, but there is a serious lack of skilled workers, especially in Northeast Cambodia. Le Tonlé is the only hospitality training center located in this region of Cambodia. The center provides training for vulnerable youth from the rural communities and allows them to learn the skills and knowledge needed to work in the tourism sector. With this training these young people receive the opportunity to start a prosperous career and to help their family.
Long-Term Impact
As the young students build their professional career through the training, they can expect a long-term improvement in their situation and gain access to skilled, stable jobs. They can provide financial support to their family, which can help the younger siblings to receive a better education and the parents to improve their standard of living. Over time and with experience, the students will access better jobs and salaries, which will positively affect their own children’s situation in the future