Received Master’s degree in general business management and Bachelor’s degrees in Geography, Psychology, Finance, and banking; Mr. Vorsak currently holds the position of Cambodia Program Manager of BirdLife International and CEO of NatureLife Cambodia. With more than 15 years of experience working for a conservation international organization, Mr. Vorsak is passionate about strengthening the capacity of young Cambodian conservationists to establish and lead a Cambodian conservation organization.
Mr. Leang Rattana CRDT DIRECTOR | HR Management And Leadership
Rattana joined CRDT’ Board in March 2014. He is a HR management and leadership specialist holding many years of experience with multinational companies in various industries such as Telecommunications, Banking and Energy. With Ericsson since 2008, Rattana is now promoted to be a Country Representative for Ericsson Cambodia with international assignment to work in Ericsson Myanmar and to provide HR management driven trainings and development throughout Southeast Asia.
Rattana holds a Master of Business specializing in Management from Charles Sturt University in Australia. He is also an alumnus of Maharishi Vedic University (MVU) with a Bachelor Degree in Management specializing in Human Resource Management.
What motivated Rattana to start engaging with CRDT recently was that he believes CRDT can bring a significant contribution to Cambodian communities.
• Mr. Tuy Sereivathana Chairman | Country Representative, Fauna & Flora International Cambodia
Found CRDT through previous Board member Adam Starr, quickly learned to love the work of CRDT, became a CRDT board member in early 2011. Vathana holds a Master’s degree in wood technology and was awarded the prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize in 2010. Vathana has always had a deep respect for nature and a particular fascination with elephants, and affectionately known as “Uncle Elephant” in the communities he works in.
• Dr. Alex Diment CRDT Director| Senior Technical Advisor at the Wildlife Conservation Society - Myanmar (WCS)
Alex joined the Board of Directors in 2013, when he returned to Cambodia after an absence of 7 years.
Alex was previously a founding member of CRDT in 2001, while working in Cambodia as a University lecturer in Rural Development and Environmental Science. He was closely involved with CRDT as an advisor and project coordinator from 2002 until 2006.
Alex has a Masters degree in Environmental Science and a PhD in Ecology from the University of Sydney.  In addition to his technical background in biodiversity conservation, he has strong skills in community work, strategic institutional development, fundraising, management and capacity building. He now works for the Wildlife Conservation Society as the Senior Technical Advisor for the Seima Protection Forest in Mondulkiri.
Alex says:
“I am very gratified to see the continued development of CRDT over the years, and look forward to joining the Board of Directors, working closely with the team again to help guide their future development.”