In Agriculture, Food Security, Uncategorized
On September 3rd, 2019, CRDT constructed one low-cost greenhouse farm (measuring 12m x 6m, and height 2.6m) in the local community at Kang Memay village, Preah Bat commune, Krong Strung Treng and Strung Treng Province. The greenhouse farm was installed under facilitation by CHAIN and CRDT. This installation was done to illustrate to the local farmers what a low costed greenhouse can look like and how it can be constructed. The material used which acts as the main skeleton for the greenhouse was sustainable bamboo. This greenhouse was installed to show the local farmers about benefits of the greenhouse in increasing their production using low-cost capital, how it is possible to protect their vegetable from rain and direct sun, as well as how a greenhouse can contribute towards protecting crop from damage done by pests.
The participants were really happy with this greenhouse.
This is our CHAIN-Cambodia Horticulture Advancing Income and Nutrition project which works with the donors partners the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
CRDT is promoting horticulture value chains for sustainable increase production, incomes and food security of smallholder farmer’s households in targeted rural areas in Cambodia.