Sustainable Livelihood Improvement for Communities along the Mekong River
In Agriculture, Food Security, Income Generation, Uncategorized
This month we celebrate the start of a new project with our partner Mennonite Central Committee Canada (MCC). Mennonite Central Committee (MCC), is a worldwide ministry of Anabaptist churches, responding to basic human needs and working for peace and justice around the world.
The project workshop for the inauguration was done at the Sambour District town hall, and we were pleased to have the minister from the department of Agriculture welcome the start of this new project.
This project aims at reducing rural poverty by improving the opportunities of poor households for sustainable livelihood. This will be achieved by bringing new vegetable crop varieties and knowledge of improved agricultural techniques to 75 households in Koh Khnae commune, Sambour district, Kratie Province, in Cambodia. The people living in Sambour district have limited access to formal training and knowledge of farming techniques. Furthermore, Sambour district experiences an extended dry season over 6 consecutive months from November to April, therefore many subsistence farmers struggle to grow enough food to feed their families throughout the year and consequently go into debt to buy food. This project will increase household income by delivering results through an integrated approach of providing much needed entrepreneurial and agricultural training over 3 years.