Four villages in Kratie province are now open defecation free
In Environmental Education & Waste Management, Kratie, Uncategorized, Water & Sanitation
The Cambodian Rural Development Team has been working for several years to improve the sanitation situation for rural communities, living in Kratie Province, in Cambodia.
This month in June 2019 we are proud to announce to our partners that we have reached our goal, and now have achieved that 4 villages (namely Prek Pnov village, Prek Kandal Village, and big village in Prek Pnov district) are now officially classed as Open Defecation Free (ODF).
On 29th June 2019, there was an official ceremony held to mark this great achievement. The program to the pagoda at Prek intersection village, under the board of governor of Prek Pnov district and Vice President of Kratie province in attendance were 97 participants at the event. The commission has a comment to send to all the citizens who get ODF ‘to wash your hands with soap, and clean and use toilets regularly.