Improved mother & child health
In Food Security, Stung Treng, Water & Sanitation
CRDT has been working in the province of Stung Treng to improve the knowledge of parents and caregivers on the importance of a nutritious diet for the health of a mother and her child.
This 3-year-project is funded by BMZ and Plan International and aims to train mothers and caregivers on how to provide a nutrient-rich and healthy diet to children and women of reproductive age. Its second aim is to raise awareness on Water, Sanitation and Health (WASH) for mothers and their young children.
On the 15th March 2019, CRDT conducted training with mothers and care givers on the importance of providing complementary feeding to children aged 6-23 months. 17 people attended the workshop which was held in the village of Pong Teok, in O’rey commune.  All the participants were really excited to learn ways how to improve their health and the health of their children.  This project has received strong support from local authorities (village, commune, district and provincial level).
The project implementation carried out by CDRT has been assisted with technical support from Plan International Cambodia. The project has been running now for nearly 3 years, and is soon coming to an end. This project has also engaged with local market traders to ensure that a diverse variety of foods are available at the local markets for families to purchase to meet their dietary needs. As some families are not able to grow their own food because of time constraints due to off-farm work commitments. Overall, this project has contributed considerably to the reduction of stunting rates among children under five years old by improving household nutritional and hygiene practices.