Implementation of Water Supply Systems creates Positive Health Conditions and Makes Life Easier for Indigenous Bnoug Family
In Ratanikiri, Water & Sanitation
Ms. Poeun Pheap dealt with living and agricultural difficulties due to the limited access to water and poor sanitation conditions in her village. These difficulties were largely a result of her home being located at a walking distance of 2,000 meters from natural streams.
Ms. Pheap lives in Pu Char village, in the Sre Preah commune in the Seima Wildlife sanctuary. This is a place where majority of villagers are poor and vulnerable due to limited livelihood options. Most villagers lack access to water and sanitation practices. Ms. Pheap is a 29 year-old indigenous Bnoung housewife and is married to Yen Sok, a 35-year old man. Together, they have a two-year old daughter.
In recent years, Poeun and Yen have been collecting water for daily use from the natural stream located far away from their home. This task took a lot of time and energy, which caused hardships that discouraged the family from using sanitation and hygiene practices and planting vegetables during dry season.
After a careful analysis and understanding of the story of Poeun and Yen, and coming to a realization that this situation is far too common for the villagers in Pu Char Village, the Cambodian Rural Development Team partnered with the Australian Government Direct Aid Program (DAP) and implemented the project, Water for Health and Sanitation Promotion among Indigenous People.
This project resulted in various developments for Pu Char villagers. Two water supply systems were installed with pipe connections to the homes in Pu Char Village, with each system having storage capacities of 10 m3. This water storage capacity is enough to supply water for Poeun’s family and 70 others. Since the launch of the water supply systems, Poeun explains in amazement and disbelief, “I can not imagine I could have water by pipe to my house because I live in a remote area in north-east Cambodia where communities depend on water from natural streams”.
Poeun told the Cambodian Rural Development team that she is now using water for both household and vegetable growing. It is helping her immensely financially. She explains, “I use in average 5 to 6 m3 monthly, but sometimes I use more water when I need to water my vegetables. The price of water per 1 m3 is 1000R which is a suitable price. I earn more money when I sell my vegetables in the market now.”
Aside from the positive impact on her life, Poeun Pheap now has time to take care of her family without worrying about lacking water for daily necessities.  She now has time to practice methods on primary health that she was taught by Cambodian Rural Development Team project staff.
Based on the success of this project in Pu Char village, Cambodian Rural Development Team (CRDT) will implement more projects in its target area for water and sanitation promotion.