Project Launching Workshop on Cambodia Rural Sanitation and Hygiene Promotion
In Water & Sanitation, Weekly update from the field
Cambodia is among the poor countries with low economic growth. People in rural communities lack knowledge on economic, social, food security, income generation, hygiene, and sanitation. Sanitation and hygiene are important to foster a country’s development.
To help promote hygiene in rural Cambodia, Plan International Cambodia is carrying out a project called Cambodia Rural Sanitation and Hygiene Improvement Program (CRSHIP) in co-operation with the ministry of rural development of Cambodia. Plan International Cambodia has partnered with Cambodian Rural Development (CRDT) to implement CRSHIP in Kratie. The project starts from August 2016 until June 2018. CRSHIP focuses on creating access to basic improvements and improved facilities in households and hygiene behavioral change within the rural communities in Sambo and Preak Brasab district. The project encourages Cambodian rural communities to use toilets, wash hands with soap and drink clean water by using filtered or boiled water.
Workshop Purpose
Promote Sanitation and Hygiene in Rural Cambodia (Kratie)