A new businesswomen is born!
Mrs. Singuon Chanthy lives in Phum Leu village, Stung Treng province. She is a 31 years old housewife, and her husband is a motorbike repairer. They have 3 kids, 1 boy and 2 girls.
In May of 2014, Chanthy enrolled as a member of “Akphiwat Phum Leu SHG”. This was for her a great opportunity to be involved in several training courses to improve her skills, share her experiences and problems with the other members of the group and find solutions with them. She participated in trainings such as group management, financial management, and training on enterprise motivation. Chanthy is an active member within the group. “I am very happy to be a member of “Akphiwat Phum Leu SHG”. Through my participation in SHG, I increased my incomes and the economic situation of my family has improved. I learnt how to run a business and save money. I created a repairing motorbike and thanks to an internal and external loan I had the opportunity to extand our business.” Said Chanty.
These trainings offered to the communities are part of a project supported by Hand in in Hand (HiH) and implemented by the Cambodian Rural Development Team (CRDT) via SHG FINANCE PLC. program. Thanks to the trainings on financial and enterprise promotion, Chanthy really improved her self-confidence and then decided to improve her motorbike reparing business. In July 2016, she created her own shop. To improve her business, she borrowed a loan of $500 from SHG Finance Plc. With this money she built the new shop and bought motor spare parts.
Before joining the SHG, Chanthy was renting a small shop. With her husband they needed more space to repair more motorbikes. They had a lot of customers but the space was really their main issues, it was impossible for them to store the motorbikes. Now that they have their own shop and have enough capital and space for motor preparing, they also have more customers. The income coming from their business is mainly use for the daily expenses, the SHG savings but also for the children education.  Chantly and her husband really hope that their children will go to school longer than they have did. Chantly dropped out of school in grade 12.
The SHG is very important to me and my family and now we can see all the benefit coming from this experience. I participated in trainings such as financial management and enterprise promotion, which have improved my knowledge and skills. I had the opportunity to borrow money, and now I have money to run my business. I also had the opportunity to share experiences and information with the other members” she explained.
For the future, Chanthy dreams to have a bigger motorbike reparing shop where they could also sell more motorbike materials. We wish her to realize her dreams!