•    Providing access to clean water for rural people
•    Producing educational videos on good hygiene
•    Communicating best practice in public hygiene
Mr. Yi Kimthan, national Project Manager at Plan International Cambodia, said that part of Plan International’s aim in Cambodia was to improve health and hygiene for Cambodian people. With 70 offices around the globe, Plan recognises that poor hygiene and lack of infrastructure is a problem in many countries.
Two government representatives at the kick-off conference highlighted that hygiene is an issue for Cambodians across the country. Strung Treng’s Governor said, “As the report shows, 82% of people live in remote sites where investment in building infrastructure such as toilets, wells and clean water systems is needed. This will enable promotion of better hygiene in schools, homes and public places and will send a positive message to the public”.
Mr. Vann Sarith from the Ministry of Rural Development emphasized the important role of government. “Cambodian government will enhance subnational such as provincial rural development under government implementation to promote hygiene  and sanitation. Ministry of Rural Development always encourages to focus on its strategic plans.”
All speakers agreed that the promotion of hygiene and providing access to toilets is an issue which both NGOs and government recognise as important for rural development in Cambodia.
CRDT has received grant from Plan International Cambodia to carry out the project in Stung Treng. Started in August 2016, it will run until June 30th 2018 and cover 2 districts, 11 communes and 40 villages.  It will target 8,589 families with a total of 39,528 people, of which 20,569 are women.
As implementer partners, CRDT would like to express its thanks to Plan International Cambodia and its donors for providing grant for this project.