Natural Vaccine: A Local Solution for Chicken Raising
In Food Security, Income Generation, Stung Treng, Weekly update from the field
The main challenge in raising chicken is a potentially high ratio of deaths during disease breakout due to the lack of climate and disease resilient capacity. In response, the project team in Stung Treng trained the Community Based Organization (CBO) members on how to make natural vaccine and use it with their chickens.
Since 2012, with funding support from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) through WWF-Cambodia, CRDT has been implementing the “Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Use of Mekong Wetlands” project in 21 villages in Ramsar site.
Among other activities to improve community livelihood, the project promotes chicken raising activity as it is suitable for their condition, easy to take care, and have a lot of market outlets. The project staff provided training and coaching in chicken raising to all members of CBOs and some of them got material support to build adequate chicken pens.
Chicken raising can improve their food nutrition and help generate income to support the family daily expenses. Mr Im Bunchcun, 53 years old, is a CBO member in Koh Khorndin village. This activity provides his family with a large support on food, nutrition and additional income. He said “It takes 5 to 6 months from the time that chickens were born, grew up, and ready for sale. Taking care of them needs some effort and skills. Besides having around 20 chickens for food, I could sell them and earn around 200 USD per year.”
However, from his experience, the main challenge in raising chickens is chicken death during disease breakout from February to April when the weather is very hot. This issue has been faced by all villagers from time to time even though they follow the techniques learned such as keeping chickens in pens, cleaning pens properly, and putting water for chicken to drink. The death of chickens can come from the lack of climate and disease resilient capacity due to lack of vaccine. Moreover, because the vaccine is not properly stored, despite injection, the effectiveness of the vaccine is low.
In response, the project team trained the CBO members on how to make natural vaccine from local poisonous insects such as centipedes, scorpions, cobras etc. and use them with their chickens. All insects collected are soaked in rice wine and preserved for at least half a month until the wine changed its color, then it is effective for use. The usage is that for a one day and one night old baby chick, pour a drop of vaccine into its mouth. After a month and then every month, give it 2 drops. For adult chickens, give them 3 drops every month.
The success of the use of natural vaccine has already been proven with chicken raising farmers in Mondulkiri Province. Thus, the project team introduced this technique for farmers in Stung Treng. Let’s see the results in the next few months!