Climate Change Awareness Workshop for Farmers in Prey Lang
In Environmental Education & Waste Management, Kratie, News, Weekly update from the field
In early January, the Cambodian Rural Development Team (CRDT), with the funding support of USAID, conducted an awareness raising workshop on climate change mitigation and adaptation to local communities in Beong Char Village, Prey Lang Landscape, Sambour district, Kratie province.
The concepts of climate change and how it affects the communities through disasters such as flooding and drought were brought to discussion during the workshop. In addition, some knowledge of new farming methods on chicken raising that are less susceptible to the climate change were also provided.
Mrs. Nut Seang, 48 year old farmer from Beong Char village, and one of the workshop participants said “Before the training, I had heard about climate change but wasn’t aware of the long term effects that it could have onto my community. This climate change training is very important for me and my community because we mainly rely on agriculture to make our livings which is very dependent on the climate. Thanks for organizing this important workshop for us”.