Welcome to our New Finance and Admin Manager
In General, Kratie, News, Weekly update from the field
CRDT is glad to welcome a new member in the Team !
Mr. Chann Sarith is CRDT’s new Finance and Admin Manager. He started working with us on November 17th.
Sarith, 32, comes from Prey Veng Province where as a kid his only dream was to be able to earn a degree at university. Sarith came from a small village where only few people went on studying. Yet, after working hard and being awarded with a scholarship, he successfully made his dream come true and graduated with a BA in Accounting.
After finding his way in Finance, he decided to work in the NGO sector and has since had several experiences with NGOs. After a first experience as part of CRDT finance team from 2008-12, Sarith has now come back to help strengthen the finance department. Sarith is dedicated to enhance the finances, admin and human resources of the organization paving the way to more accountability towards partners, donors and friends of CRDT.
Sarith mentioned “I consider CRDT as my organization and I will contribute with my knowledge and experiences to the team and provide strong support to the projects. CRDT is a good organization which has an in-depth understanding of the community’s needs and a great working place promoting team work and a positive working environment”.
Welcome Sarith !
• Dorian Roffe-Hammond
CRDT is a fine civic organization that continues to provide wonderful social opportunities for young Cambodian people. Creating community is all about building relationships. And that is what Life is all about.