Training Courses on Agro-Forestry System in ITTO/FA Project Areas
In Food Security, Income Generation, Kratie, Mondulkiri, Weekly update from the field
Training activities at Pou Loung village, Sangkat Romanea, Senmonorom Town
September is the 4th month of the 5-month project on Agro-forestry system implemented by CRDT, funded by the International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO) through the Forestry Administration in Cambodia. This project has targeted 2 forestry communities in Mondulkiri and 2 forestry communities in Kratie.
Last August, CRDT project team in Mondulkiri provided 4 training courses on agro-forestry system to our project beneficiaries, one of which was conducted in Pou Loung village, Mondulkiri Province. The course was entitled “Improving family economics by multi-cropping on a single plot”. Twenty six (26) participants including 15 women attended the course. The participants were so excited with the facilitation skills and technical competence of CRDT staff who could apply the theories in the course to their real lives and practices very well. They also liked a short movie of agro-forestry system used as a case study show.
During the break time, CRDT team led the participants to play some energy games. These games provided them more reflection about strong teamwork, communication skills and of course the games helped refresh our participants ‘mood during the course.
Before ending the course, the participants suggested CRDT increases the length of training course because they felt the knowledge of the topic they got was not yet enough for them. However, after this course, we planned for all participants to do some practices at their own farms, and we will follow up them to make them feel more confident in their activities.