CRDT launches a new project — “Demonstration Plots of High-yield Agro-forestry System”
In Food Security, Income Generation, Kratie, Mondulkiri, Weekly update from the field
CRDT is cooperating with the Forestry Administration (FA) in Mondulkiri and Kratie provinces to implement one component of the FA project funded by the International Tropical Timber Organization, called “Demonstration Plots of High-yield Agro-forestry System”. This project started in June and will be completed in November 2014. The main purpose of the project is to establish 4 demo plots of a high-yield agro-forestry system at 4 sites totaling 20 hectares and 4 small-scale nurseries at 4 sites (1 hectare each) for training purposes in Kratie and Mondulkiri provinces. The project target areas are Ou Krieng Commune, Sambour District and Kantout Commune, Chet Borey District in Kratie Province; Romnea Commune, Sen Monorom City and Srae Ampoum Commune, Pech Chreada District in Mondulkiri Province. Within these target areas, CRDT will select 80 families to be the direct beneficiaries.
To start the project, on June 16th, 2014, CRDT staff conducted a commune level meeting at Srae Ampoum to introduce CRDT and the project to all stakeholders. The meeting was attended by the commune councils, the commune secretary, teachers’ representatives, medical doctors, policemen, community forest committees and village chiefs. The goal of the meeting was to increase the audience awareness of CRDT and the project as well as to encourage their participation. As a result, one of the 3 community forestry called “Pou Krouch community forest” has been selected as a project target area and some related information was collected for designing the demo plot in this community forestry.
This meeting was really important for the team to gain the support of both the local authorities and the villagers. The audience asked a lot of questions related to the project implementation, and they told the team about some problems encountered in the selected area. Once they had understood the project purpose and activities, they fully supported the project.