Inauguration of Agriculture Irrigation and Water Supply Systems in Kampong Cham Commune, Kratie
In Food Security, Kratie, News, Partners & Donors, Water & Sanitation, Weekly update from the field
On February 25, 2014 CRDT cooperated with Kampong Cham commune council of Sambo district Kratie province to organize an inauguration ceremony of Agriculture Irrigation System in Samphin village and Water Supply System in Koh Phdao village as results of CRDT project called “Water for sustainable agriculture and alternative livelihood development” in KUSANONE project funded by the people of Japan the amount of USD$91,121.00 implemented from December 2012 to December 2013.
The ceremony was presided over by the deputy governor of Kratie province, Mr. Heour Si Yem; and the donor representative, Mr. UZAWA KAZUHIRO, Second Secretary of the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia. CRDT’s Executive Director, Mr. Or Channy and such other distinguished guests as the local authorities and the officials from line-departments in Kratie province. All these achievements have really been contributing to the improved welfare of 460 households with 2070 people living on the island to have access to clean water for daily consumption and rice cultivation as well.
The systems built today is another remarkable achievement of CRDT livelihood program on water and sanitation which is very important for subsistence communities in the remote areas along the Mekong River in Kratie province. Clean water is playing crucial role to improve people’s health, nutrition, and hygiene for their quality of life. The communities and the local authorities as well as CRDT would like to deeply thank the people of Japan for this generous support for our community to have better living condition.