System of Rice Intensification (SRI) practices in Stung Treng Province
In Stung Treng, Weekly update from the field
Nowadays, it is raining almost every day in Stung Treng province, which offers high potential during that time for a family to do rice planting. Still, local people have low awareness and knowledge on how to prepare for a SRI during the rainy season. The participants, who attended every training course of System of Rice Intensification (SRI) techniques provided by CRDT’s project team, not only are now more knowledgeable about the theory, but had the opportunity to see the real practice in the fields provided by CRDT’s trainers.
Actually, in Stung Treng the project team has been developing a model rice field to be shown and experimented or practiced for project staff and all participants of the SRI training course. This SRI has been set up by all field staffs during the rice planting practice in rainy season. Thus, all field teams have been able to shift from the theory to the practice successfully.
After this SRI training, CRDT conducted a course for Extension Workers with villagers about the Rice field practice demonstration. They showed a strong interest for these techniques as these practices are good for the people living on the islands on the Mekong River and who have small lands.
As a result, one EW, Miss. Den Savoeun in Koh Phnov village, O’Svay commune has been developing her skills and did her own SRI, and is now going to continue to do the same every year.