Natural Resources & Culture: Living in Ramsar Site, Stung Treng
In Stung Treng, Weekly update from the field
Ramsar Site is the wetlands area in the Mekong River, covered by 21 villages from 4 Communes in Thalaborivate and Stung Treng Districts, Stung Treng province. 2,285 families within a 12,000 population are living in Ramsar Site and using its natural resources (aquatic and forest resources) as well as having agriculture as their main activity (rice fields, farming and some livestock raising). The villagers are mostly Khmer people but they normally use Lao language for their daily life. This can sometimes be confusing for newcomers but it is actually a nice way of seeing multiculturalism happening.
The Ramsar Site is a wetland area full of natural resources that are of tremendous value for our ecosystem. Unfortunately, a lot of these resources present in the forests and rivers and being torn apart by the human activities and the climate change. This is why CRDT is raising awareness to the local population, to have a sustainable use of the natural resources. The local people indeed depend a lot on these natural resources. This is why CRDT implements projects that help people change their livelihood activities to improve their food security and income generation (e.g. livestock, vegetable raising, saving activities) as well as being sustainable for the resources of the Ramsar Site.
On March 19th, CRDT organized a trip to show one of our donors CEPF as well as our partners WWF, Worldfish Center, CED, CI and Birdlife the progresses in our projects. Thus CRDT organized a homestay in the Ramsar site village of Koh Sneng where the villagers were able to share their traditional music and their sense of warm hospitality.