Welcome to CRDT’s new director
CRDT is very delighted to welcome Mr. Or Channy to the position of Executive Director to replace our current director, Mr Sun Mao. Channy is a dynamic leader who had many years of experience in management and leadership with CRDT.
Channy successfully led CRDT from the small founding team in 2001 to an efficiently working team of around 25 members by the end of 2009.  Since his departure from CRDT to pursue his studies in Australia over the last three years, he obtained his Master Degree in Environmental Management and Development and has now a strong commitment to return working for CRDT.
He is now very glad to take over the same position of Executive Director, officially from the 1st March onwards. He will continue to lead a strong and stable organization and support it to be a recognized organization in Cambodia in the context of accountability, transparency and development effectiveness.  Thus, the organizational management and leadership will be referred to him by the following emails: or_channy@crdt.org.kh and or_channy@yahoo.com. However, since our current Director shifts to a different position within CRDT, all friends, partners and development partners are still able to deal with him for any businesses of CRDT.
We would like to take this opportunity to thank all friends, partners and development partners that previously and currently supported and collaborated with CRDT. Under the leadership of our new director, we wish to continue further collaborations and supports from all friends, partners and development partners to improve the living standards of our poor remote communities as well as supporting the environmental conservation effort in our country.