Job Opportunity with Cambodian Rural Development Team
The Cambodian Rural Development Team (CRDT) is a local NGO established in 2001, undertaking community development and natural resource management projects throughout the North East of Cambodia. It has the joint vision of poverty alleviation in support of environmental conservation. The CRDT team has high technical expertise and experience in environmentally appropriate agriculture development, water and sanitation, renewable energy technologies, income generation, and community empowerment. CRDT works in Kratie and Stung Treng provinces in communities along the Mekong, and in the biodiversity conservation zone in Mondulkiri empowering and mobilising indigenous Phnong.
CRDT thrives to promote sustainable local economic development through implementing the social enterprises including ecotourism and microcredit programs. Under the partnership agreement of Hand in Hand India’s Microfinance Program (HiHIMFP) and the funding agreement of AusAID, CRDT is now seeking applicants with qualified Cambodian Nationals to fill the following positions: Project Assistant and Project Volunteer