In Kratie, Partners & Donors, Stung Treng, Weekly update from the field
From March 18th to March 22th, CRDT had a field trip between Stung Treng and Kratie provinces with one of its donor CEPF, to show the progresses of our “Sustainable Development to Support Wise Use and Conservation of the Wetland Ramsar Site in Stung Treng, Cambodia” project.
We had the opportunity both to learn more about the activities of our partners WWF, the WorldFish Center, Birdlife International, International Rivers, CED and to be able to show to our donors the improvements our beneficiaries were able to achieve.
This week allowed us to highlight important issues Cambodia as well as the Mekong River are facing, like the future building of dams on the Mekong that could impact the livelihoods of the Cambodian population as well as the environment (with a decrease in the amount of fishes available) or the illegal activities arming the environment (illegal fishing and logging).
During this trip we had the chance to witness endangered animals that our partner organizations are trying to help and protect like gibbons, Ibis birds and Asian Softshell Turtles, and we went in CRDT and CED beneficiaries’ villages to acknowledge all the improvements happening for the population. CRDT is working on a day-to-day basis to help both the population alleviate from poverty and conserve the environment for the future generation.
We would like to thank our donors CEPF, The Mac Arthur Foundation and the Government of Japan for allowing us to conduct such an important project on the Mekong and we hope to continue this successful partnership in the coming years.