Good Environment and Services of Koh Phdao CBET
In Kratie, Weekly update from the field
Located on the big island of the Mekong River, Koh Phdao is a Community Based Ecotourism which was established in 2008 to improve people’s income and contribute to the dolphins and natural resources conservation.
Livelihood activities, the culture and traditions of people have made the interest of many tourists from around the world. The number of tourists has been in continuous increase since 2008. In fact, in 2012 Koh Phdao has hosted 373 tourists including 189 women and the income generation was USD 16,029 spent by tourists within the community.
Moreover, Koh Phdao Community Based Ecotourism was appreciated and has got the Certificate of Appreciation issued by the Ministry of Tourism of Cambodia within the competition of “Clean City, Clean Resort and Good Service”.  This community has been recognized as having a good environment and providing good services in Kratie Province.