Introducing CRDT’s new project in partnership with Hand in Hand India and AIT on Self Help Groups
In Hand in Hand, Income Generation
In order to ensure our sustainable development along with a CBO strategy on financial solution autonomy, CRDT and Hand in Hand (HiH) coordinated by the Asian Institute of Technology (AIT) has initiated to develop a pilot project called “Empowered, Financial Access, Economic Development, and Entrepreneurship Capacity Development for Poor and Urban Communities”. This project aims at establishing “Self-Help-Groups (SGHs)”, mobilising and promoting savings, providing self-sustaining credit services to low income persons, and credit for groups, while supporting the capacity development of micro enterprises to undertake legal activities and with sound social vision in harmony with CRDT’s mission.
Hand in Hand India and Hand in Hand Micro Finance Private Limited have worked in the development sector for the last 8 years and have run several programs aimed at income generation for poor through job creation focused primarily at women. It runs programs in several parts of the world specifically in India, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Brazil, Kenya, South Africa and today Cambodia. The Asian Institute of Technology is a premier educational institute based in Bangkok and offers academic programs in science, engineering and social sciences. AIT actively promotes programs in Cambodia, Vietnam, East Timor and Myanmar.
This new project for CRDT has started in July 2012 and is aiming at providing 72 Self-Help Groups (SHG) with 1,440 members in the Kratie and Stung Treng Provinces. CRDT will implement the project activities with a team composed of a project manager, 2 trainers and 4 project assistants. HiH will provide technical advice and capacity building to CRDT regarding sustainable livelihood development related to enterprise and job creation, group management, financial literacy and animal raising. Lastly, AIT will provide the overarching framework for the project implementation.
As a first step, HiH came to Cambodia last week to visit the project on the field and see the advances of SHGs on different projects site.