RCC Call Thai and Lao Prime Ministers to call off Xayaburi Dam
The Rivers Coalition in Cambodia (RCC) have sent a joint letter to the Thai and Lao governments to immediately halt all construction work at the proposed Xayaburi Dam site in Northern Lao PDR and Wait for the results from the agreed upon Mekong River Commission (MRC) study on the trans-boundary impacts of the Mekong mainstream dams.
The Mekong River Basin is home to 65 million people, most of whom are poor and receive between 40% to 80% of their protein from inland tisheries. Numerous studies, including the Strategic Environmental  Assessment (SEA) report commissioned by the MRC in 2010, have shown that the proposed eleven  hydropower dams on the Mekong River mainstream, including the Xayaburi Dam, will block fish migrations  and cause Severe damage to the river’s ecosystem and biodiversity.
Download the letter in English or Khmer.